Boring Update Video: November 2014

Vague sort of semblence of an announcement thing: December is Stubagful pilot month!

Where I’m gonna cobble together five or six, possibly seven new ideas for video strands, mostly comedy/satire/etc related just to see what works and what doesn’t. If you have suggestions for stuff you’d like to hear me talk about, anything at all, lemme know.

*yawns*

nighty night

 

He Who Moans Review of Doctor Who: Death in Heaven (Part 2)

ALL FOOTAGE IS USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF CRITICISM AND REVIEW. ALL CREDIT IS GIVEN, DOCTOR WHO IS A TRADEMARK OF THE BBC AND I AM NOT PROFITING FROM THIS VIDEO IN ANY WAY

“Nowhere near as good as it could’ve been but nowhere near as bad as everyone’s been saying it is and yet more excuses for Moffat to spend years weaving more loose ends”

-Stuart

If you’d like to hear more of this: I turned up to ruin the Five Who Fans Podcast again, this time with Richard B, Jon Gransden and Mr Tardis
http://www.spreaker.com/user/fivewhofans/the-100-objective-podcast

And now here is my artist’s conception of what this episode basically entails in a picture:

48

 

An Illustrated Review of Fifty Shades Darker Chapter 22: THE FINAL CHAPTER + Epilogue

The final Showdown…

NOT MINE:
plot and characters (??CITATION NEEDED??) from Fifty Shades Darker by E.L James (Random House)

Spawn the animated series theme by Shirley Williams
Shining music (Warner Bros)
N.L.T by Sunn o))) and Boris (Southern Lord)
Clip from the end of the Omen (20th Century Fox)
Cruella De Vil theme – Disney
Frankinstein Created Woman theme – Hammer

THE EPILOGUE

Well…its been fun but my book review/adaptation/comedy rant/horror movie/torture porn project has to end somehow…here it is

NOT MINE:

plot and characters (??CITATION NEEDED??) from Fifty Shades Darker by E.L James (Random House)

Spawn the animated series theme by Shirley Williams
Shining music (Warner Bros)
Bass Aliens by Sunn o))) (Southern Lord)
Decay by Sunn O))) (Southern Lord)
Temple Grounds #1  – Retro Studios (Nintendo)
Metroid Prime#2 theme – Retro Studios (Nintendo)
The Godfather Horse’s head theme – Paramount
La Marseilliese

He Who Moans Review of: Doctor Who: Dark Water (Part 1)

ALL FOOTAGE IS USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF CRITICISM AND REVIEW. ALL CREDIT IS GIVEN, DOCTOR WHO IS A TRADEMARK OF THE BBC AND I AM NOT PROFITING FROM THIS VIDEO IN ANY WAY

Controversy time! Yay!

Yeah attracting sneering is literally impossible when it comes to this one. I think we can safely say Dark water is the most controversial episode of nuwho, for better or worse. I wasn’t pissed off by anything in it, I actually quite like it. But the vat of bad vibes around it has been interesting to watch.

“The quality graph is a direct zig-zag”

-Stuart

And now here is my artist’s conception of what this episode basically entails in a picture:

darkwaterinapicture

He Who Moans: Review of Doctor Who: In the Forest of the Night

ALL FOOTAGE IS USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF CRITICISM AND REVIEW ALL CREDIT IS GIVEN, DOCTOR WHO IS A TRADEMARK OF THE BBC AND I AM NOT PROFITING FROM THIS VIDEO IN ANY WAY

Normal service resumed.

Yeah its easy to get swept up by the hate train and this one I have realised deserves more credit than it gets as it was trying something here….rubbish though I happen to think it is.

“Like the Doctor the Widow and the Wardrobe but without Christmas”

– Stuart Hardy

And now here is my artist’s conception of what this episode basically entails in a picture:

forestnutshell